Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Notice

Integrated Publishing Solutions Ltd takes the privacy and security of your data seriously and will handle your data fairly and legally in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


What information do we collect?

We only collect the minimum amount of data required for lawful business use. This is the personal data that you give us when you sign up with us name, organization, title, email address.


Security

The security of your personal data is of the utmost importance to us and we have legal obligations to ensure that we keep it safe and handle it with care.


How do we use your information?

The GDPR allows us to use and share your personal data but only when we have a proper reason for doing so. As set out in Article 6 of the GDPR at least one of the legal bases for processing are:

Consent:You have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific use (i.e. marketing).
Contract:Processing your information for a contract that you have with us or if you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract with you.
Legal obligation:The processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).
Vital interests:Not applicable for our purposes.
Public Task:The processing is necessary to perform a task in the public interest and the task has a clear basis in law.
Legitimate interests:The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interest of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

This is how we may use your personal information in line with the stated legal bases

Business FunctionWhy we use your personal dataLegal Bases
MarketingInforming you of new products and services. Keeping you up to date with blogs and white papersConsent
Service notificationsInforming you of regulatory changesLegitimate interest

Who we share your information with and why?

We work with trusted suppliers who have been checked by us and who are compliant with GDPR. Only the minimum amount of personal data is shared in order to provide the services that you have agreed to.

Your data may be shared with the following categories of third parties:

Marketing: We use ’insightly’ to record your information and to assist and track our marketing actions. We will never share or sell your personal data to a third party marketing company (www.insightly.com/privacy-policy)
Web analytics: We use Google Analytics to collate statistical information about how our website is accessed by visitors. For further information see https://analytics.google.com

There are legal obligations to share data through properly made requests from law enforcement agencies and also regulatory bodies, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office.


Keeping in Touch

You can ‘opt in’ or ‘opt-out’ of receiving messages from us at any time either via our website or email us at cdo@integrate.co.uk


Know Your Rights

You have the following rights under the GDPR:

The right to be informed:Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data. This privacy notice fulfils that requirement.
The right of access:All of the information we have about you can be requested via a Subject Access Request available on request from cdo@integrate.co.uk
The right to rectification:Every effort will be made to keep your information up to date. If you wish to amend your personal data please call 01926 889199 or email cdo@integrate.co.uk.
The right to erasure:In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we delete personal data held on you. This does not apply if we have a legal reason for retaining it.
The right to restrict processing:In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to 'restrict processing of data'. This means we would need to secure your data but not otherwise use it. In practice this would involve suspending your account and therefore your access to our services.
The right to data portability:You have a right to obtain some of the personal data we hold on you in a 'structured machine-readable' format.
The right to object:You have the right to opt-out of any marketing communications that we may wish to send you, details are available on our website.
Rights related to automated decision-making including profiling:Integrated Publishing Solutions does not apply any automated decision-making or profiling to any of your personal data.

Cookies

We use Google Analytics to collate statistical information about how our website is accessed by visitors. For further information see https://analytics.google.com


Who to Contact

If you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact Andrew Beedham at cdo@integrate.co.uk.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk

Last reviewed: 6 March 2019

Request a 20 minute personalised demo to find out more...

When we met them they came across as very convincing that they could do the job. I looked them in the eye and I trusted them to deliver - which they did. They are very professional and I can't recommend them highly enough.

Mark Smith, Managing Director - Investment Information Service, BNY Mellon Investment Management EMEA